for the very latest pictures please click 'latest pictures' near the top of the home page.

Charing 7 March 2004

The 2.1/2 mile Maiden race field head into the country. Royal Cruise right and Siobhans Quinner at the head of affairs.

Leading Welsh rider (and winner of the Ladies Diamond race at Ascot) Emily Jones wins the Ladies race on Belvento.


Didmarton 6 March 2004

Ed Kenny Herbert was unhurt after ejecting from Mister RF in the Intermediate race.

Silk St Bridget left and Ham Lane lead eventual winner Radbrook Hall during the Open Maiden race.


Larkhill 29 February 2004

Phillip York drives Easter Point past Nomadic Star (Zoe Lilly) to land the Confined race.

No way back for Adam Draycott as Nariar falls at the last fence in the Members race.


Ottery St Mary 28 February 2004

 

Caspers Case (Nicky Williams) left, cornering well with Sir D'Orton (Charlotte Tizzard) during the Confined race.

 

I Am Said I (Ashley Farrant) jumps with the grey Thunder Thighs (Nathen Wilmington) during the Restricted race.


Mollington 22 February 2004

 

1.5 degrees and goggles come down as contestants for the last race on the card come under Starters Orders.

 

Contingency (Rowan Cope) left, jumps with Watchyourback (Sam Grey) centre and Crown And Cushion (James Owen) right during the Mens Open race.


Milborne St Andrew 15 February 2004

 

Rustic Revelry left and Kingston Banker lead the Novice Riders race while Tim Hampton is almost unseated from Pearl Danye.

 

James Victor puts in a fine leap for Nick Mitchell during the Confined Maiden race.


Kingston Blount 14 February 2004

 

Adam Wadlow leads the Members race field on Gunner Sid as Susie Tarry and Gangster part company.

 

Boyne Bank (Guy Disney) and Stormy Pass (Sam Waley Cohen) lead during the Restricted race.


Higham 8 February 2004

 

Troubleshooter and Matthew Mackley lead, Conquistador (G Johnson Noughton) grinds to a halt and

eventual winner Asthefellowsaid (Andrew Hickman) is last during the Maiden Race.

 

Valman (Patrick Millington) chasing the leaders during the CA Club Members race.


Larkhill 7 February 2004

 

Storm Clounds over Larkhill as Micky Harris unsaddles Who's Eddie after winning the Maiden Race.

 

Anna De Lisle Wells has a lucky escape after ejecting from Ballyalbert in the Restricted race.


Chipley Park 1 February 2004

see what you missed!

 

the unsaddling enclosure after the last race...

 

 

Hug The Bend (Darren Edwards) left, A Romp Too Far (Robbie McCarthy) centre anf Cargo Flight (Ashley Farrant) right

take the second last as torrential rain sweeps accross the course during the Maiden Race Div1.


Larkhill 31 January 2004

 

Kingston-Banker (Darryl Jacob) wins the Intermediate Race. Ashburton Lord (Matthew Legg) right.


Dunthrop 25 January 2004

 

Foxhunters contender Bright Approach and Julian Pritchard lead Mr Smudge (Ben King) on the run-in to land the 4miles Mens Open race.

 

Intermediate winner Rodney Trotter (Harry Dowty) left, takes the last with Esendi (L Richard Payter) centre and Camden Carrig (Nick Phillips) right.


Barbury Castle 18 January 2004

 

Ben King (One For Olly) and Alex Charles Jones (See More Fun) are first fence casualties during the PPORA Maiden race.

Eventual winner Out The Back (Dom Allers Hankey)(yellow) right.

 

James Tudor and Waders part company between Nousayri (Charlie Wadland)(25) and the grey Garruth (Nicky Williams)


Tweseldown 11 January 2004

 

No way back for Tom Mann after Keegan Bearnais blundered at the second last in the Maiden race.

 

Quickswood and Godfrey Maundrell left, leads Kustom Kit Grizzly (Andrew Barlow) at the last in the Members race.

 

Keegan Bearnais and Tom Mann lead Milamoss, Dolitanlad and On A Full Wager (Joe Docker, this side) during the Maiden race.


Cottenham 4January 2004

 

The Ladies race field pass the judge for the first time. Winter Gale right, leads while Scottish raider Balisteros (yellow sash)bides his time in rear.

 

Tim Lane sits tight as Ski Pass skids through the second fence during the Maiden race. Morph (Philip York) and Manhatton Storm (Nibby Bloom) left, Spring Promise (Alex Charles Jones) and Beat The Retreat (Ed Andrews) right.


 

Umberleigh 14 June 2003

 

Ladies champion Polly Gundry shares her Champagne with new mens champion Richard Burton.

 

Cars stream on to the course in heatwave conditions.


Bratton Down 8 June 2003

 

Indiana John and Sarah Gaisford (yellow) leads the Restricted race.

 

Tale Bridge (Amanda Bush) left, Ardbei (Mickey Harris) centre and Bells Wood (Jamie Snowden) right during the Confined race.


Trecoed 7 June 2003 (it's not that far...!)

 

Tiger Rag and Tim Vaughan (left) lead the Maiden race field past the Judge for the first time.

 

Winner, Hoodwinker and Jane Williams (blue cap) follow Harpy (Isabel Tompsett) (purple stars) during Ladies Open race.


Stratford 30/31 May 2003

 

John Corbet field includes, from left: Hatch Gate, Bardon Boy, Coole Venture, Bush Hill Bandit. eventual winner Sheriff's Friend (Chris Gordon,yellow sleeves) and Poachers Paddy.

 

Amanda Meakins and Mickey Harris receive their awards from Terry Selby of Chase Publications during the PPORA lunch.


Lifton 26 May 2003

 

Mandy Hand sits tight as Restricted race winner, Silverman, ploughs through the second last.

 

Abseal and Philip York lead Gayble (William Biddick) right and suprise winner Rich Return (Mark Shears) left.


Rhydygwern 24 May 2003

 

Carew Lad (Dai Jones) leads the Restricted race field.

 

Ladies Open winner De Chelly (Charlotte Owen) follows Dexter Gordon (Lucy Rowsell) on the first circuit.


Garthorpe 18 May 2003

 

Irilut (sam Waley-Cohen)(14) and Colonel carats (Joe Docker) take off at the ditch during the Members race.

 

Agua Ardente (Rowan Cope) leads the first division of the 2.5miles maiden race.


Bredwardine 17 May 2003

 

Julian Pritchard (Persona Pride) right and Richard Burton (Asthefellasays) battle for Confined race prize.

 

Borderline Breeze and Hannah Watson left, just lead the Ladies open race Div.2 on the first circuit.


Dingley 11 May 2003

 

Action from the 4 mile Mixed Open race. Dorans Magic (Nicholas Bannister) No.9.

 

Maiden race leaders kick for home with eventual winner, Sydney Hobart and Rowan Cope in the striped cap.


Chaddesley Corbett 10 May 2003

 

Steve Bush and Shamrock Lad lead at the ditch during the Intermediate race.

 

CA Members race winner, Chelsea King (Richard Burton) follows Spring Cabbage (Julian Pritchard) on the first curcuit.


Cotley Farm 5 May 2003

 

Risington and Alex Charles Jones (right) win the Open Maiden race by a short head from Erics Way (Tigger Barnes) left.

 

Michael Bryant ejects after a mistake by Hanging Grove in the CA club members race.


Holnicote 3 May 2003

 

Hugh Thomas is almost unseated from winner, Miss Illustrious as Vexford (Darren Edwards) left

and Purple Patch (right) are 2nd last fallers during the Mares Mdn race. So Peaceful (Colin Heard) fin 2nd.

 

Just Lark (Ryan Bliss) right races with Button Up Bill (Hugh Thomas) during the Resticted race.


Stafford Cross 27 April 2003

 

Noddante puts in a huge leap for Nikki Rogers in the Novice Riders race.

 

Maiden race winner, Enoch and Emma Tory (yellow diamonds) mid division on the first circuit.


Penshurst 26 April 2003

 

Hon Starter Howard Jarvis with assistants Steve Saltmarsh, Paul Townsley and Tony Newport.

 

Verticle Air and Stephen Spice left lead the Maiden race field.


Chaddesley Corbett 19 April 2003

 

A rare u/r for Julian Pritchard after a mistake by Lestat durin the Confined race.

 

Early Dawn and Mickey Harris (left) win the Mares only race


 

Guilsborough 13 April 2003

 

Royal Alibi and Simon Walker fall at 2nd last as Denvale (Rowan Cope) head for victory. Maiden race Div2

 

Piratical and Ben King lead the Maiden race Div1 field with winner Budle Bay (Rowan Cope, spottted cap) right.


Kingston Blount 12 April 2003

 

Confined race favorite Gay Galant, gives Richie Barrett and heavy fall and a trip to hospital.

 

Pharare (Caroline Spearing) just leads the Ladies race on the first circuit.


Charlton Hawthorne 6 april 2003

 

 

 


High Easter 5 april 2003

 

 


Maisemore Park 30 March 2003

 

Dinsey Finnegan leads with Star Changes, Dons Delight, Spirit Prince and Melody Princess close up during the Intermediate race.

 

Hillside view of the Open Maiden race, the grey Countess Rosie (Geoff Barfoot Saunt) follows Take Achance On Me and Snitton Salvo.


Brampton Bryan 29 March 2003

 

John Foley (Paul Morris) leads the Open Maiden race Div1 with winner Shraden Edition and David Barlow ext. right.

 

Adrian Wintle has Snowtre in front on the run-in only to be passed by River Ground and Robert Langley, right, during the Open Maiden race Div2.


Godstone 23 March 2003

 

Vets and novices race runner Glacial Enterprise takes advantage of the steep decline to eject rider David Evatt on the way to the start.

 

Confined race winner Supreme Irony (Chris Gordon) leads on the second circuit.


Siddington 22 March 2003

 

Shy Lizzie (Peter Mason) survives the second last only to tip-up at the last. Winner Shamrock Lad (Steve Bush) far side.

 

Ashmead Rambler (Ben Bush) leads the Restricted race field with eventual winner Semliki (Mark Wall) right.


Detling 16 March 2003

 

Itsmyturnnow and Chris Gordon win the Restricted race from Astley Gold and Philip York.

 

'Kent Grand National' where eventual winner Seod Rioga (Jenny Gordon) left, jumps with Mr Fitz (Gareth Wiggley) centre and Prime Course (Chris Gordon) right.


Larkhill 15 March 2003

 

Solvang and Charlie Wadland left jump with Amlwch (Nick Heath) during the PPORA Club members race.


Barbury Castle 9 March 2003

 

Butleigh Rose (Jamie Snowden) leads Irenie (Jim Jenkins) right and Run To The Glen (Michael Keel) left during Maiden race for mares.

 

Moykon (Julian Pritchard) leads Handy Hill (Alex Charles Jones) during the Confined race.


Towcester 8 March 2003

 

Ian Howe and Arctic Penguin part company at the last fence during the Open Maiden race.

 

Matthew Mackley puts Fisherman Jack into overdrive to overcome Best Available (Michael Holdforth) and win the Mens Open race.


Garnons 2 March 2003

 

Pure Air, Joshua's Vision and Wild Edric follow Fundy during the Confined race.

 

Wood Buzzard left, Jerome Jerome centre and Indian Glen lead the Restricted race.


Didmarton 1 March 2003

 

Dante's Promise and Mark Walters lead Hunt race winner Barnane Walk (Adrian Wintle) at the last.


Mollington 23 February 2003

 

Jim Jenkins and Table For Five win the Confined race.

 

Matt Baldock leads the Members race on Rough Tiger.


Badbury Rings 22 February 2003

 

The Frosty Fox and Michael Miller lead eventual winner, Star Glow and Philip York during the Confined race.

 

 

Dancing Fosenby and Richard Brandey lead Susies Melody (Richard Young) at the last to win the Members race.


Charing 16 February 2003

 

Andrew Hickman and Storm Rising make it as far as the ditch in the Maiden race.

 

Restricted race action, Stick or Bust left. Gangster right.


 

Higham 9 February 2003

 

A fence too far for General Assembly who lets Mr Morgan Evans go it alone.

 

Stuart Morris and Henry Henbit cut out the pace for the Restricted Div1 field.


 

Larkhill 8 February 2003

 

Double trouble at the last fence as leader Shipley Mill and James Young fall while Elverlena and Les Jefford also part company during the younger maiden race.

 

Going for Gold: Left to right, Fair Wind , Polar Flight, Cherokee Run and Strong Chairman during the Mixed Open.


 

Chipley Park 2 February 2003

 

Earls Toy (Nicky Williams) (red cap) leads Inis Eile (Alex Charles Jones) to win the Maiden race Div 2


 

Dunthrop 26 January 2003

 

Intermediate Race winner Frangipane (William Hill) far side, jumps the last with The Gadfly (Marc Barber).

 

Julian Pritchard drives Bright Aapproach to the line to win the Lord Ashton of Hyde's Cup.


 

Larkhill 25 January 2003

 

Premier Bay (Christian Williams) and Miners Dance (Charles Studd) R, lead Ball in the Net and Pro Bono during the Mens Open.

 

Tim Stephenson and Fontaine Again cut out the running during the Intermediate race.


 

Barbury Castle 19 January 2003

 

April 1st still months away, but Rowan Cope has a slight colour change in the form of blue knickers pinned to his back by weighing room jokers.

 

Punters get close to the action during the Novice Riders race as Sip of Brandy unseats Miss J Hughes at the last.


 

Cottenham 5 January 2002

 

Mister Party and Andy Martin lead the Maiden for older horses as the light fades and frost reappears.


 

Umberleigh 15 June 2002

 

Evan Williams gets the Champagne treatment 2002 Champion rider

 

action from the ladies race with winner Hoodwinker (Jane Williams) left, about to jump.


Trecoed 8 June 2002

 

Commander Conn (David Stephens) left and Good Morning (James Tudor) lead the Maiden race.

 

The Mens Open field at the 3rd last on the first circuit. Ireland just over the hill.


Dingley 2 June 2002

 

Court Alert unships Rowan Cope at the downhill fence

 

Dinsey Finnegan (Chris Gordon) left jumps with American Style (Fred Hutsby) during the Intermediate race.


Kingston Blount 26 May 2002

 

Gatchou Mans (Andrew Braithwaite) heads the Mens Open race as Another Hubblick, L, and Esprit De Cotte,R follow.

 

Lyphard's Fable (Lucinda Sweeting) left and Linlathen (Gemma Hutchinson) during the Ladies Open race.


Rhydygwern 25 May 2002

 

Mark Wilesmith moves Ole Gunnar into overdrive to win the Restricted race.

 

Confined race winner Chesnut Wood (Marc Barber) in last place on the first circuit.


Garthorpe 19 May 2002

 

Julian Pritchard and Lestat (left) races with Mandarin Star (Lenny Hicks) during the Intermediate race.

 

Paddington Jones leads Triggerfish (right) and Howsyourluck (left) during the Members race.


Bredwardine 18 May 2002

 

Con's Nurse and Mark Jackson right, just get the better of Fontaine Again and Tim Stephenson to win Confined race.

 

Run To The Glen and Michael Keel are final fence casualties during the last Maiden race.


Bonvilston 11 May 2002

 

Sparkling Spring (Evan Williams) makes it six wins in a row in the Mixed Open race.

 

Nat Gold (Dai Jones) leads Roman Governor (Paul Sheldrake) and Oh So Brave (James Tudor) during Mdn Div2 race


Pentreclwydau 6 May 2002

 

Tim Vaughan and Boozeandyouloose win the Members race.

 

Marico (Evan Williams, number 14) jumps with Torus Star (David Jones) during the Intermediate race.


Holnicote 4 May 2002

 

Action from the Marsh Private Clients Mares only Maiden race

 

Lincoln Place and Michael Miller lead Best Bitter and Leejay Luki (right) during the Intermediate race.


Stafford Cross 28 April 2002

 

Maiden Race Div1 and Les Jefford ejects as Parte Prima gets it wrong on the first circuit.

 

Maiden Race Div2 and Mr Turner avoids injury as Forest Fortress - one of the few still standing - calls it a day with four left to jump.


Woodford 27 April 2002

 

Julian Pritchard leads the Intermediate Race on Autumn Blunder

 

Pulham Downe and Emma Tory lead the Restricted Race field.


Clifton upon Dunsmore 21 April 2002

 

'Cleared for take off'. Fiona Needham sits tight during the Ladies Open as Upham Lord launches at the ditch. Candy Thomas and Slewmore far side.

 

 

O'fiaich's Hope and Tim Lane (Gemma H. colours) lead the Confined field


Chaddesley Corbett 20 April 2002

 

Gipsy Cricketer and Robert Biddlecombe lead the Restricted runners on the second circuit.

 

Members race winner Caught At Dawn (Mike Keel) leads Stag Fight (Micket Harris).


Maisemore Park 14 April 2002

 

Heading North (Max Flynn) left, races with eventual Novice riders race winner Heavy Hustler (Anna Clifford).

 

Autumn Blunder and Julian Pritchard lead Ballina (Mickey Harris)left and Jalcanto (Damian Duggan) during the Confined race.


Badbury Rings 13 April 2002

 

Best Bitter and Jamie Snowden left, win the Mixed Open race from the front.


Garthorpe 7 April 2002

 

Neelisagin and Mark Buchan lead Anneka Louise (Matthew Mackley) during the Intermediate race.

 

Mens Open winner Father Andy (Tm Lane) far side, jumps with Bowlingher (Richard Hunnisett)


Mollington 6 April 2002

 

Master Banker(John Pritchard) left, jumps with eventual Open Mdn div1 winner King Choir (Nick Docker)

 

Mr Protector and Jon Trice Rolph lead Forest Maze (Lawrence Lay) to win Opn Mdn div2


Charing 30 March 2002

 

Seod Rioga and Chris Gordon lead Perky Lad left, and Tom Cobbler during the Mens Open.

 

Barton Saint and Sean Walsh lead Green Missile at the ditch during the Maiden Race.


Badbury Rings 23 March 2002

 

Thunder Thighs and Richard Young lead Ruby Flare and Mayfair Monarch during the Maiden Race.

 

Out'n'About and Caroline Tuffin lead Glenpine and Red Lighter to win Novice Riders Race.


Buckfastleigh 17 March 2002

 

Mixed Open leaders are L to R; Province,Pilkington,Track O'Profit, Cahors and Rimpton Boy.

 

See what you missed!


Larkhill 16 March 2002

 

James Owen and Fine Sir get it all wrong at the last fence during Division 3 of the Maiden race.

 

Irish Buzz, Better Mint and Working Lunch lead the Restricted field at the first ditch.


High Easter 10 March 2002

 

Bauble and Tim Lane centre, lead the mens Open Race

 

Bruan and Andrew Sansome lead Stormy Crossing and Kingfisher Star during Maiden Race.


Newton Bromswold 9 March 2002

 

Dark Knight (J Owen) just leads Gangster (far side) Shortcut Shorty and Tod's Brother. PPORA Race.

 

True Chimes (J Owen) leads the Confined field


Godstone 3 March 2002

 

Above The Clouds leads the Maiden Race Division 1 field.

 

Philip Hall on Jack Hackett win the opening Hunt race on the new course.


Great Trethew 24 February 2002

 

Mr Bumble and Dominic Alers-Hankey head the chasing pack during Confined Maiden race

 

Alex Charles-Jones, minus bucket, heads for home after a blank Sunday


Badbury Rings 23 February 2002

 

Left to right; Cool Runner, Bit O'Speed and SBS By Jove during Mens Open race.

 

Parman (Micheal Miller) leads Swift Venture (Nick Mitchell) during Confined race.


Milborne St Andrew 17 February 2002

 

Jim Jenkins and Starpath land division 2 of the Novice Riders Race

 

Grey Day;Prussian Steel (Richard Wollacott) leads Makhpiya Patahn (David Turner) during Conf. Mdn Div2


Kingston Blount 16 February 2002

 

Gravity gets the better of David Barlow after Maiden Div1 race entrant Wicked Way blunders at the first.

 

My Best Man and Mark Wildsmith lead Rectory Garden and Grecian Star during the Mens Open race.


Larkhill 9 February 2002

 

Jimmy Greenspoon and Julian Pritchard lead the Intermediate race

 

Telimar makes his exit as John Barnes takes cover during the Restricted race Division 1


Chipley Park 3 February 2002

 

Mark Parry exits from Sleepy Boy during Restricted Division 1

 

Lillieplant (l. Stephens) leads the Intermediate race, eventual winner Longstone Lad (Richard Woollacott) last (right)


Horseheath 2 February 2002

 

Monty's Tag (Tim Lane) left, and Aintgottime (Richard Barrett) lead the PPOAR Club race

 

Members race action, left to right; Uncle Buck, Wrekengale and Parsonhumfry Webber


Thorpe Lodge 27 January 2002

 

Red Rebel and Rowan Cope win the Members Race

 

Upham Lord and Jill Dawson lead Imperial Dawn and Balisteros to win the Ladies Open race.

 

Open Maiden Race Division one survivors walk to the finish line.


Mollington 26 January 2002

 

Digitalis (Richard Burton) left and Just Like Madge (Jimmy Tarry) lead the Members Mares race.


Barbury Castle 20 January 2002

 

light shower causes mayhem for BMW driver

 

Mighty Moss, Mr Snowman,Wisley Warrior, Romany Chat and Perky Lad lead the Mixed Open field

 


Higham 13 January 2002

 

Confined race action where eventual winner Who Am I (Nigel Bloom) (check sleeves)holds the inside


Larkhill 12 January 2002

 

Oh So Droll leads Breezy Betsy right, and eventual winner Find Me Another left, during Maiden race Div2


Cottenham 6 January 2002

 

Mister Spectator and Stuart Morris enter the winners enclosure after their Mens Open victory